Skip to product information
1 of 1

Bookish Wonderland

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

Regular price Tk 327.00 BDT
Regular price Sale price Tk 327.00 BDT
Sale Sold out
Book cover type
Quantity

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacksby Rebecca Skloot is a powerful true story about the woman behind the famous HeLa cells, which transformed modern medical research. The book explores Henrietta Lacks’ life, her family’s struggles, and how her cells were used for scientific discoveries without her knowledge. Rebecca Skloot combines science, history, and personal storytelling to examine important topics like medical ethics, consent, race, and human rights. This unforgettable nonfiction work shows the connection between scientific progress and the people behind it, making it an essential read for those interested in medicine, history, and real-life stories. Read More

View full details

About The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot – A Powerful True Story About Science, Ethics, and Human Life

Discover the unforgettable story behind one of the greatest medical discoveries.The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot is a powerful nonfiction book that tells the true story of Henrietta Lacks, a woman whose cells changed the world of medicine forever. This deeply researched and emotional book explores science, family, medical history, and the important questions about ethics and human rights.

In 1951, Henrietta Lacks was a young mother who received treatment for cervical cancer at Johns Hopkins Hospital. During her treatment, doctors collected cells from her body without her knowledge. These cells, later known as HeLa cells, became one of the most important tools in medical research and contributed to many scientific breakthroughs.

Rebecca Skloot tells Henrietta’s story by combining science journalism with a personal family journey. The book does not only explain the importance of HeLa cells but also introduces readers to Henrietta’s family, their struggles, and their search for answers about her legacy.

For readers who enjoy true stories, science, medical history, and powerful human experiences, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks offers a meaningful and unforgettable reading journey.

At Bookish Wonderland, we bring carefully selected English books for readers who want knowledge, inspiration, and high-quality physical editions. This edition is designed for readers who value both an important story and a comfortable reading experience.

A story where science meets a human life

Many scientific discoveries have stories behind them, but not every story receives the attention it deserves. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks reveals the human side behind a major medical breakthrough.

Henrietta Lacks’ cells became one of the most widely used cell lines in scientific research. They helped scientists study diseases, develop treatments, and improve medical knowledge. However, behind this scientific success was a family that did not fully understand what had happened.

Rebecca Skloot carefully explores the difference between scientific progress and personal rights. The book raises important questions about consent, medical ethics, privacy, and fairness.

Through Henrietta’s family story, readers learn that every scientific achievement is connected to real people and real experiences.

Why this true story continues to inspire readers

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks is more than a medical history book. It is a story about a person, a family, and the impact one life can have on millions of others.

The book explores important themes such as:

  • Medical ethics and patient rights
  • The history of scientific research
  • Family and personal identity
  • Social inequality
  • The relationship between science and humanity

Rebecca Skloot makes complex scientific topics easy to understand by connecting them with real emotions and personal experiences.

Readers do not need a medical background to enjoy this book. The author explains scientific ideas clearly while keeping the focus on Henrietta’s life and the people affected by her story.

A meaningful book for science and history lovers

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot is an excellent choice for readers who enjoy books that combine knowledge with emotional storytelling.

This book is suitable for:

  • Science students
  • Medical students
  • History readers
  • Biography lovers
  • Readers interested in social issues
  • Anyone who enjoys true stories

It is especially valuable for people who want to understand how scientific discoveries happen and why ethical decisions matter in medicine.

The book encourages readers to think about important questions while also telling a deeply human story.

Rebecca Skloot’s powerful storytelling approach

Rebecca Skloot spent years researching Henrietta Lacks’ story and speaking with members of the Lacks family. Her writing combines careful investigation with emotional storytelling.

She explains scientific concepts in a simple way while showing respect for Henrietta and her family.

The strength of the book comes from its balance:

  • Detailed scientific information
  • Personal family experiences
  • Historical background
  • Ethical discussions
  • Emotional storytelling

This approach makes the book engaging for both general readers and people interested in science.

A premium reading experience from Bookish Wonderland

At Bookish Wonderland, we believe important stories deserve a high-quality physical form. A well-made book allows readers to enjoy valuable knowledge in a comfortable and lasting way.

This edition of The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot features:

  • Premium eye-soothing cream paper for comfortable reading
  • Crystal-clear print for smooth and easy reading
  • High quality stitched and glue binding for longevity
  • Durable construction suitable for personal collections

Quality matters because books are not only meant to be read once. Strong binding and comfortable pages help readers revisit meaningful stories whenever they want.

Benefits of reading The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

This book provides knowledge, emotional understanding, and a deeper look at the connection between science and society.

Readers can benefit by:

  • Learning about a major medical discovery
  • Understanding medical ethics
  • Exploring the history of biotechnology
  • Developing critical thinking skills
  • Discovering an inspiring human story

The book helps readers see science from a different perspective by showing the people behind important discoveries.

A valuable addition to your bookshelf

Some books provide information, while others change the way readers think. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks belongs to the second category.

This book reminds readers that behind every discovery there are human experiences, challenges, and decisions.

It is a meaningful choice for anyone who wants a book that combines education, history, and emotion.

Whether you are reading for personal knowledge, academic interest, or simply enjoying a powerful true story, this book offers a memorable experience.

Perfect for learning, discussion, and personal growth

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks can be enjoyed in many situations.

It is suitable for:

  • Classroom discussions
  • Research and study
  • Book clubs
  • Personal learning
  • Gift giving

The book creates opportunities for conversations about science, fairness, healthcare, and human dignity.

Order The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot today

Looking for The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot book price in Bangladesh? Bookish Wonderland makes it easy to order premium English books with reliable service and quality editions.

We provide:

  • Nationwide delivery across Bangladesh
  • Cash on Delivery available
  • Delivery inside and outside Dhaka
  • Fast/urgent delivery option in Dhaka
  • Large premium and durable English book collection

Add this unforgettable true story to your collection today. Discover the remarkable life of Henrietta Lacks and understand how one woman’s story changed modern medicine forever.

Order online now and enjoy a premium reading experience delivered to your doorstep.

If you require any customization or have any questions, please inbox us via FB or Insta.

Primary Specification
AuthorRebecca Skloot
NarratorCassandra Campbell, Bahni Turpin
EditorBARBARA STURMAN
GenreBiography, Medical History, Science Writing, Non-Fiction, Social Issues
ISBN-13/ISSN978-1400052172
ISBN-101400052181
Publisher Crown
Publishing DateMarch 8, 2011
LanguageEnglish
Reading Age16+ years
FormatPrinted Book
Physical Specification & Quality
Paper QualityPremium eye-soothing cream paper
Binding QualityHigh quality stitched and glue binding (for longevity)
Print QualityCrystal-clear print
Pages604 pages
CountryUSA
Logistics Information
Weight609g
Length8.5 inch
Width5.6 inch
Height1.25 inch
What is The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot about?

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacksby Rebecca Skloot is a true story about Henrietta Lacks, whose cells became one of the most important tools in medical research. The book explores how HeLa cells contributed to scientific discoveries while also sharing Henrietta’s personal life, her family’s journey, and important questions about medical ethics, consent, and fairness. Rebecca Skloot combines science, history, and human emotions to create a powerful nonfiction book that helps readers understand the connection between medical progress and the people behind it.

How many books are in the The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks series by Rebecca Skloot, and what are they?

There are no books in a series for The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot. It is a standalone book and does not belong to a numbered series.

Why is The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks an important book?

This book is important because it tells the human story behind one of the biggest medical discoveries in history. It explores how HeLa cells helped advance science while raising important discussions about patient rights, medical ethics, and the importance of informed consent.

Who should read The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot?

This book is suitable for readers interested in science, medicine, biography, history, and social issues. It is a valuable choice for students, healthcare professionals, researchers, and anyone who enjoys real-life stories with meaningful lessons.

Is The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot a premium edition?

Yes, this edition is prepared for readers who prefer a premium physical book experience. It includes premium eye-soothing cream paper, crystal-clear print, and high quality stitched and glue binding designed for long-lasting use.

What can readers learn from The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks?

Readers can learn about the history of HeLa cells, medical research, biotechnology, and the ethical challenges connected with scientific discoveries. The book also teaches the importance of respecting human stories behind major advancements in science.

What is the paper quality of The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks from Bookish Wonderland?
The book features premium eye-soothing cream paper that provides a smooth and comfortable reading experience. The quality pages are suitable for long reading sessions and help make the book enjoyable to use.
How durable is the binding quality of The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks?
The book comes with high quality stitched and glue binding for longevity. This strong construction helps protect the pages and keeps the book durable for regular reading and long-term collection.
Why should I buy The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot from Bookish Wonderland?

Bookish Wonderland provides carefully selected English books with attention to quality and customer satisfaction. Customers receive books with clear printing, premium pages, durable binding, and reliable services including nationwide delivery across Bangladesh and Cash on Delivery availability.

Is The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks suitable for science students?

Yes, this book is highly suitable for science and medical students because it explains the impact of HeLa cells on research while also discussing ethical issues in healthcare and scientific studies.

Is The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks a good gift for book lovers?

Yes, this book is a thoughtful gift for readers who enjoy biographies, science stories, and inspiring real-life experiences. Its combination of history, emotion, and knowledge makes it a meaningful addition to any bookshelf.

How can I order The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot in Bangladesh?

You can orderThe Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Sklootfrom Bookish Wonderland with convenient delivery options. Cash on Delivery is available across Bangladesh, along with delivery inside and outside Dhaka. Fast and urgent delivery options are also available in Dhaka for customers who need their books quickly.