Skip to product information
1 of 1

Bookish Wonderland

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King

Regular price Tk 138.00 BDT
Regular price Sale price Tk 138.00 BDT
Sale Sold out
Book cover type
Quantity

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King is a powerful and unforgettable novella about hope, friendship, and the strength of the human spirit. Set inside Shawshank State Penitentiary, the story follows Andy Dufresne, a man who is sentenced to prison for a crime he claims he did not commit. Through years of hardship, loneliness, and injustice, Andy refuses to lose hope and finds ways to survive with patience, intelligence, and courage. Narrated by Ellis “Red” Redding, the story beautifully explores the deep bond between two prisoners and shows how true friendship can bring light even in the darkest situations. Unlike many of Stephen King’s famous works, this book focuses less on horror and more on human emotions, resilience, and the search for freedom. With memorable characters and a meaningful message, Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King remains a timeless classic loved by readers around the world. Read More

View full details

About Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King: A Timeless Tale of Hope Behind Prison Walls

Some stories entertain you for a few hours, but some stories stay in your heart for a lifetime. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King is one of those unforgettable literary works that explores hope, friendship, patience, and the strength of the human spirit.

Known as one of Stephen King’s most powerful novellas, this book takes readers into the world of Shawshank State Penitentiary, where a man named Andy Dufresne faces a life-changing journey after being sentenced for a crime he says he did not commit. Through years of struggle, loss, and hardship, Andy shows that even in the darkest places, hope can survive.

Unlike typical prison stories that focus only on fear and punishment, this book explores the emotional side of survival. It shows how friendship, courage, intelligence, and determination can help a person overcome impossible situations.

For readers who love deep characters, emotional storytelling, and meaningful life lessons, this classic Stephen King book is a must-have addition to their collection.

A Story That Shows the Power of Hope

Life can sometimes place people in situations where everything feels impossible. Losing freedom, facing unfair treatment, or experiencing loneliness can make people feel defeated. This is the emotional struggle at the center of Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King.

Andy Dufresne enters prison with his future taken away from him, but he refuses to let his circumstances destroy his spirit. Instead, he finds ways to survive by using his intelligence, patience, and inner strength.

Through Andy’s journey, Stephen King reminds readers that hope is not simply waiting for things to change. Hope is the ability to keep believing, planning, and moving forward even during difficult times.

This powerful message makes the book meaningful for readers of different ages because its themes connect with real-life challenges.

Discover the Unforgettable Bond Between Andy and Red

One of the strongest parts of this book is the friendship between Andy Dufresne and Ellis “Red” Redding. Their relationship develops slowly inside the prison environment and becomes a beautiful example of trust, loyalty, and human connection.

Red, the narrator of the story, gives readers a unique view of Andy’s personality. Through Red’s eyes, readers understand Andy’s quiet strength and the impact he has on the people around him.

Their friendship proves that even in places filled with sadness and hardship, genuine connections can bring comfort and meaning.

Readers who enjoy character-driven stories will find this relationship one of the most memorable parts of the book.

Why Readers Love This Stephen King Classic

Many people know Stephen King for his famous horror novels, but Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King shows another side of his writing talent. Instead of focusing on supernatural fear, this story focuses on human emotions, personal struggles, and the desire for freedom.

The book combines simple storytelling with deep emotional ideas. Every chapter builds a stronger connection between readers and the characters.

This novella is appreciated because it offers:

  • A powerful story about hope and survival
  • Strong emotional connections between characters
  • A realistic look at human nature
  • A memorable journey of friendship and courage
  • A meaningful reading experience that stays with you

Whether you are a longtime Stephen King fan or someone discovering his work for the first time, this book offers a different and inspiring reading experience.

A Premium Reading Experience from Bookish Wonderland

At Bookish Wonderland, we understand that a great story deserves a quality physical copy. This edition of Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King is designed for readers who enjoy collecting and reading books comfortably.

The book features premium eye-soothing cream paper that creates a comfortable reading experience. The crystal-clear print helps readers enjoy every page with easy readability. The high-quality stitched and glue binding provides better durability, helping the book remain in good condition for long-term use.

A well-made physical book makes every reading moment more enjoyable, whether you are reading at home, during travel, or adding it to your personal library.

A Book for Readers Who Seek Meaningful Stories

This book is perfect for readers who enjoy emotional and thoughtful fiction. It is especially suitable for people who love stories about:

  • Personal transformation
  • Friendship and loyalty
  • Hope during difficult times
  • Human courage
  • Freedom and self-discovery

Students, fiction lovers, Stephen King fans, and classic literature readers can all find something valuable in this unforgettable novella.

If you enjoy books that make you think deeply about life and human strength, this story deserves a place on your bookshelf.

What Makes This Book Special

The strength of Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King comes from its ability to turn a simple setting into a powerful emotional journey.

The prison environment may seem limited, but Stephen King creates a world filled with complex emotions, unforgettable characters, and important life lessons.

The story teaches readers that:

  • Difficult situations do not define a person forever.
  • Small acts of kindness can create lasting friendships.
  • Intelligence and patience can overcome challenges.
  • Hope can exist even in the hardest moments.

These lessons are what make the book remain popular among readers around the world.

A Perfect Choice for Your Personal Library

A great book is not only something you read once; it is something you remember. Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King is the type of story readers often return to because of its emotional depth and powerful message.

It makes a thoughtful choice for:

  • Personal reading collections
  • Stephen King book collectors
  • Gift ideas for fiction lovers
  • Readers searching for inspiring stories

If you are looking for a book that combines emotional storytelling with unforgettable characters, this classic is an excellent choice.

Order Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King Today

Bring home one of Stephen King’s most admired stories and experience a powerful journey of hope, friendship, and freedom. Whether you are building your English book collection or searching for a meaningful novel, this book offers an unforgettable reading experience.

You can order Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King from Bookish Wonderland with confidence. If you are searching for the Book price in Bangladesh, this premium-quality edition offers excellent value for readers who appreciate durable books with comfortable reading features.

Bookish Wonderland provides nationwide delivery across Bangladesh, delivery inside and outside Dhaka, fast delivery options in Dhaka, and Cash on Delivery availability.

Add this timeless Stephen King masterpiece to your bookshelf today and discover a story that proves hope can survive even in the darkest places.

If you require any customization or have any questions, please inbox us via FB or Insta.

Primary Specification
AuthorStephen King
GenreLiterary Fiction, Crime Fiction, Realism, Drama, Psychological Fiction
ISBN-13/ISSN‎ 978-1668264263
ISBN-101668264269
PublisherScribner
Publishing DateNovember 17, 2026
LanguageEnglish
Reading Age18+ years
FormatPrinted book
Physical Specification & Quality
Paper QualityPremium eye-soothing cream paper
Binding QualityHigh quality stitched and glue binding (for longevity)
Print QualityCrystal-clear print
Pages128 pages
CountryUnited States
Logistics Information
Weight145 gm
Length8.5 inches
Width5.6 inches
Height0.32 inch
What is Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King about?

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption is a powerful novella by Stephen King that explores friendship, hope, survival, and freedom. The story follows Andy Dufresne, a banker who is sentenced to life imprisonment at Shawshank State Penitentiary, and his long-lasting friendship with fellow inmate Ellis “Red” Redding. Through themes of resilience, injustice, and the human desire for a better life, Stephen King delivers an emotionally memorable story that has become one of his most celebrated works.

How many books are in the (Different Seasons) series by Stephen King, and what are they?

There are no books in a series for Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King. It is a standalone novella and does not belong to a numbered series. The story is also included in the collection Different Seasons, where it appears alongside other separate novellas, but it has its own complete plot and can be read independently.

Is Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption a suitable book for fans of Stephen King who do not usually read horror?

Yes, this book is suitable for readers who enjoy Stephen King’s storytelling beyond the horror genre. Unlike many of his famous works, this novella focuses more on human relationships, emotional strength, justice, and the search for freedom rather than supernatural elements. It is a great choice for readers interested in literary fiction and character-driven stories.

What makes the premium edition of Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption a good choice for collectors?

This premium edition is designed for readers who appreciate both a remarkable story and a comfortable physical reading experience. Bookish Wonderland provides this edition with premium eye-soothing cream paper, crystal-clear print quality, and strong stitched and glue binding to support long-term use. It is suitable for personal reading, gifting, or adding to a Stephen King collection.

What type of literature is Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King?

The book is a literary fiction novella with elements of drama, psychological fiction, prison fiction, and contemporary classic literature. Stephen King focuses on deep character development, emotional storytelling, and meaningful themes rather than traditional horror elements.

Is the book quality durable for repeated reading and long-term keeping?

Yes, this edition is prepared for readers who want a durable physical copy. It features high-quality stitched and glue binding for improved strength, along with premium pages that provide a smooth reading experience. The careful printing and construction make it suitable for frequent reading and preserving in a personal library.

What type of paper and printing quality does this edition of Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption have?
The book comes with premium eye-soothing cream paper that provides a comfortable reading experience during longer sessions. It also features crystal-clear printing with sharp and clean text, making the pages easy to read while maintaining a premium bookshelf appearance.
Who should read Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King?
This novella is recommended for adult readers, Stephen King fans, lovers of classic fiction, and anyone interested in stories about friendship, perseverance, and overcoming difficult circumstances. It is also suitable for readers who enjoy emotionally powerful short novels with strong character development.
Why should I buy Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption from Bookish Wonderland?

Bookish Wonderland offers a reliable way to purchase English books in Bangladesh with a focus on quality and customer convenience. This edition combines a timeless Stephen King story with premium cream paper, durable binding, and clear printing. Customers can enjoy nationwide delivery, delivery inside and outside Dhaka, fast delivery options in Dhaka, and Cash on Delivery availability.

Is Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption only a prison story, or does it have deeper themes?

Although the story takes place mainly inside Shawshank State Penitentiary, it explores much deeper ideas such as hope, friendship, patience, injustice, personal transformation, and the strength of the human spirit. The novella’s lasting popularity comes from its emotional depth and universal messages.

What age group is suitable for reading Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption?

The book is generally suitable for adult readers and mature young adults because of its themes involving imprisonment, crime, injustice, and difficult life experiences. Readers who enjoy thoughtful fiction with emotional and philosophical elements may find this novella especially meaningful.

Can I order Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King online in Bangladesh with Cash on Delivery?

Yes, you can order this book online from Bookish Wonderland with Cash on Delivery available across Bangladesh. The book can be delivered nationwide, including locations inside and outside Dhaka, with fast or urgent delivery options available in Dhaka for customers who need quicker service.